COVID-19 Updates

August 25th, 2021

 

Dear Residents, Staff and Families,

The Madrona House conducted a second round of testing on Monday & Tuesday, August 23 and 24th, for all staff and residents.  We had ten COVID-19 positive results; nine residents and one staff member.  The residents all reside on the 4th floor and all families have been contacted.

All COVID-19 positive residents are currently asymptomatic, with the exception of one who has very mild symptoms.  These positive test results come after a round of negative results from tests taken four days ago.  The presumed exposure was over nine days ago, so we remain optimistic that the vaccines will continue to keep the virus at bay.  That said we are monitoring all residents very closely for any and all signs and symptoms of COVID-19.

We will be cohorting all COVID-19 positive residents for dining and activities. Separately, we’ll be cohorting all COVID-19 negative residents on the 4th floor for dining and activities as well.  The nursing team will rapid test all 4th floor residents daily who tested negative.  We will PCR test all staff and residents again this coming Friday, August 29th and again next week, Tuesday, August 31.

At this time, we are asking that all non-essential visitors refrain from visiting Madrona House.  Visitation to our other communities will remain unchanged.

All of our residents, staff and their families are in our thoughts.   Please let me know what questions you may have.

Morgan Rohrbach

President and CEO

 


Resources

I’m always available for the Bainbridge Senior Living family. If you have questions for a specific community, also feel free to reach out to the appropriate Executive Director.      – Morgan

COVID Resources
Answers to Frequently Asked Questions about COVID-19 can be found on the CDC website:
https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/faq.html
Updates to the COVID-19 Situation in Washington can be found on the WA DOH website:
https://www.doh.wa.gov/Emergencies/Coronavirus

We have open lines of communication with the Kitsap Department of Health, and the Washington State Department of Health.

The news surrounding COVID-19 changes often. In order to stay well-informed, here are some good resources that are updated frequently:


Automatic list from Constant Contact